Elks Hall of Fame Inductees

Elk of the Year Recipients

PROGRAM BEGAN IN 1960

1960 - Dr. E. J. McCormick – Toledo
1961 - James A. Rhodes – Columbus
1962 - W. W. “Woody” Hayes – Columbus
1963 - Billy Southworth – Kenton
1964 - Ted Lewis – Circleville
1965 - Robert “Lefty” Grove – Norwalk
1966 - Jack Cannon – Columbus
1967 - Ray H. Perry – Martins Ferry
1968 - John Laslo – Martins Ferry
1969 - M. E. “Jack” Sensenbrenner – Columbus
1970 - Judge James A. Ravella – Warren
1971- John D. Quinn – Sidney
1972 - William H. Harsha, Jr. – Portsmouth
1973 - Wayne T. “Curley” Smart – Delaware
1974 -Richard Gallagher – Ironton
1975 - Harry C. Bauhan – Dayton
1976 - H. H. “Mike” Stoops – Portsmouth
1977 - Not Awarded
1978 - Frank W. Wiley – Toledo
1979 - Robert J. Secrest – Cambridge
1980 - Earl L. Schreiber – North Canton
1981 - Jackson E. Betts – Findlay
1982 - Donald R. Ford – Warren
1983 - Robert “Joe” Hibbard – Massillon
1984 - Keith Boals - Ashland
1985 - Jerry Dunlap – Ashland
1986 - Richard P. “Rick” Wolfe – Ashland
1987 - Russell K. Doan – Elyria
1988 - William H. Shank – Warren
1989 - Edward C. Arn – Wooster
1990 - Lloyd “Toby” Tobias – Lancaster
1991 - John L. Johnson – Napoleon
1992 - Dr. David S. Goldschmidt – Circleville
1993 - David A. Laslow – Marysville
1994 - Loreto George – Barberton
1995 - Frank C. Dawson – East Liverpool
1996 - J. Warren Battis – Salem
1997 - Thomas D. Lambros – Ashtabula
1998 - Philip E. Hahn, Sr. – Elyria
1999 - Paul G. Basner – North Canton
2000 - Bill Derry – Van Wert
2001 - Michael J. Grigsby – Marysville
2002 - Richard Hougland – Chillicothe
2003 - Susan M. Scott – Port Clinton
2004 - Frederic C. LaFrance – Marysville
2005 - Ralph R. Jones – Wooster
2006 - Edward J. Helt, Jr. – Washington C. H.
2007 - David W. Straight – Parma
2008 - Pamela Shaw – Dayton
2009 - Hon. Edmund A. Sargus, Jr. – Ohio River Valley
2010 - James A. Sommer -- Greenville
2011 - No Awardee
2012 - No Awardee
2013 - Tim M. Churchill − Swanton
2014 - Carl R. Dobbins −Jackson
2015 - W. Eric McCracken – Van Wert
2016 - Debra Bingham – Marysville
2017 - Larry Clement – Willoughby/Cleveland
2018 - Michael C. Stanley – Van Wert
2019 - Lee Young - Elyria

1960 - William Routsong – Cleveland
1961 - Fred Lees – Toledo
1962 - Roy Terrell – Piqua
1963 - Tom Price – Zanesville
1964 - Eldon Brown – Columbus
1965 - Norman K. Funni – Lima
1966 - Nick Kovic – Warren
1967 - Lloyd “Cy” Varner – Alliance
1968 - Ivan R. Hesson – Tiffin
1969 - Carl S. Jackson – Van Wert
1970 - Ed Turner – Dayton
1971 - Leslie A. Douglas – Martins Ferry
1972 - Edward Patris – Barberton
1973 - Ralph Curfman – Galion
1974 - Marshal N. Shere – Bowling Green
1975 - Francis Cupp – Chillicothe
1976 - John F. Harmon – Columbus
1977 - Donald N. Wilkin – Newark
1978 - William E. Platten – Parma
1979 - Rev. Charles D. Hering, Sr. – Tiffin
1980 - Harry E. Schultz – Alliance
1981 - Irwin “Irv” Cohen – Toledo
1982 - Leo J. Reuss - Marysville
1983 - John M. Eccleston - East Liverpool
1984 - Louis Crow – Van Wert
1985 - Charles Newell – Ashland
1986 - Michael Gerig – Wooster
1987 - J. Kenneth Klinck – Marietta
1988 - John W. Bosart, Jr. – Marysville
1989 - Carl R. Dobbins – Jackson
1990 - E. L. “Gene” Koerber – Parma
1991 - Jack F. Stabner – Springfield
1992 - Peter Zeidner – Barnesville
1993 - Edward H. Murphy – Elyria
1994 - Robert E. Powell – Springfield
1995 - Clyde Bray – Ashland
1996 - Basil P. Wallace – Delaware
1997 - Jacob H. Frowine – Portsmouth
1998 - Donald W. Peters – Dover
1999 - Donald Flitcraft – Alliance
2000 - Dane Dysert – Wellsville
2001 - James E. Ekelberry – Delaware
2002 - Edward Kalmers – Conneaut
2003 - William J. Ashton – Martins Ferry
2004 - Edward J. Kentner – Ravenna
2005 - Allen D. Zimmerman – Van Wert
2006 - Donald L. Garling, Sr. – Dayton
2007 - Scott Procopio – Washington Court House
2008 - Garrison “Muggs” McGinnis – Marion
2009 - George “Sonny” King – Chillicothe
2010 - William Willis – Alliance
2011 - Donald Winter – Willoughby/Cleveland
2012 - Deb Bingham – Marysville  
2013 - Charles VanDyne – Kenton
2014 - Kevin Richardson − Findlay
2015 - Jerry Michael – Lebanon
2016 - David Noren – Elyria
2017 - Mike Mason – Springfield
2018 - Larry D. Wise – Newark
2019 - Sue Fox Buroker - Kenton