2019 Fall Reunion
Aug
15
to Aug 17

2019 Fall Reunion

  • Marriot Columbus Northwest (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

THURSDAY (8.15.19)

3:00 IGB Meeting – Dublin I & II, President Mark Ratliff
4:00 Trustee Meeting – Dublin I & II, Trustee Chairman Ed Connors 

FRIDAY (8.16.19)

10:00 Investments Meeting−Dublin I & II
11:30 PSP Luncheon – Two Brother Bar & Grill
12:30 Advisory Council Meeting – Dublin I, II Roger Martin
1-8:30 Registration – Franklin Room, Keith Denny
3:00 DDGER Meeting – Dublin I, II PGER Jim Nichelson
7:00 ELKS FUN NIGHT – Dublin III, IV BUFFET DINNER
(Admission by “Fun Nite” stamped on Registration Badge)
8:30 DANCE to “Shifferly Road” – Dublin III, IV
(Admission by Registration Badge)
11:00 O’clock Toast – Dublin III, IV President Mark Ratliff 

ALL HOSPITALITY ROOMS ARE TO BE CLOSED DURING BUSINESS MEETINGS

SATURDAY (8.17.19)

7-1:00 Registration – Franklin Room, Keith Denny
8:30 Business Session –Dublin III, IV President Mark Ratliff

  • State Committee Reports\

  • Presentation of Awards PSP Nevin Taylor

  • Remarks by Jim Nichelson, PGER

  • Remarks by Robert L. Duitsman, GER

11:30 Membership Seminar – Dublin II, Chris Hatcher/Rick Gathen
1:00 Hoop Shoot Meeting – Dublin I, Dennis Sabo
1:30 Nichelson Meetings – Westerville Room, PGER Jim Nichelson
1:30 Calendar Project Meeting – Dublin I, Duke Miller
1:30 PER Association Business Meeting – Dublin IV, Devon Williamson
2:00 Ritual Computer & Word Testing – Dublin IV, Devon Williamson
2:00 ENF Seminar – Dublin III, Mary Carolyn Nichelson
2:30 CP Fundraising Meeting – Dublin I, Sara Dunavent
3:00 Americanism – Dublin II, Debbie Lazar
3:00 Lodge Operations Meeting – Dublin III, Dean Streit
7:30 Charity Raffle “Ohio Elks Endowment Committee” Fundraiser – Dublin III, IV Lance Knight 

SUNDAY (8.18.19)

9-11 Ritual Judges Workshop – Dublin III, IV Devon Williamson
9:00 Interim Governing Board Meeting – Columbus Room, President Mark Ratliff
10:00 Board of Trustees Meeting – Columbus Room, Ed Connors

View Event →
2019 Spring Convention
Apr
4
to Apr 7

2019 Spring Convention

  • Marriott Columbus Northwest (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

OHIO ELKS ASSOCIATION

121st ANNUAL CONVENTION
APRIL 4–7, 2019
Columbus Marriott Northwest

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES

Thursday, April 4, 2019

 1:00 p.m.            Major Charities Board Meeting – Worthington Room – Lance Knight 

Friday, April 5, 2019

9:00 a.m.             Interim Governing Board Meeting – Dublin V & VI – Nevin Taylor, President
10:00 a.m.            Trustee Meeting – Dublin V & VI – Lugene Ignaffo, Chairman
11:15 a.m.             Advisory Council Luncheon – Two Brothers Bar & Grill, Roger Crowe, Chairman
12:00 p.m.             Ohio Elks Charity Headquarters − Atrium, Lloy Skillicorn, Chairman
12:30 p.m.             Advisory Council Meeting – Dublin V & VI, Roger Crowe, Chairman
1:00 p.m.             Registration – Franklin Room
1:30 p.m.             DDGER & Designate Orientation – Worthington Room, PGER Jim Nichelson, presiding 
3:00 p.m.             Opening and Business Session – Dublin III & IV – President Nevin Taylor, presides. Address and Welcome, Roll Call of Officers, Trustees Report, Minutes of prior meeting, Nomination of Officers for 2019-2020.  Adjournment until 8:00 a.m. Saturday, April 6, 2019

5:00 p.m.         Ritual Practice – New Philadelphia Lodge #510 – Dublin I & II
5:30 p.m.         Ritual Practice – Elyria Lodge #465 – Dublin I & II
6:00 p.m.         Ritual Practice – Berea Lodge #1815 – Dublin I & II
6:30 p.m.         Ritual Practice – Kenton Lodge #157 – Dublin I & II

 7:00 p.m.             ELKS FUN NITE – Dublin III & IV– Buffet Dinner and Dance
ADMISSION BY STAMPED REGISTRATION BADGE ONLY

 9:00 p.m.             FUN NITE DANCE – Dublin III & IV – Music by "Big Red Deluxe”
ADMISSION BY REGISTRATION BADGE ONLY

 11:00 p.m.             Eleven O’clock Toast by President Nevin Taylor – Dublin III & IV

 Saturday, April 6, 2019

7:00 a.m.             Registration – Franklin Room
7:30 a.m.             Ohio Elks Charity Headquarters – Atrium, Lloy Skillicorn, Chairman
7:30 a.m.             Ritual Judges Office – Columbus Room
8:00 a.m.             Ritual Contest – New Philadelphia Lodge #510 – Dublin I & II, Sue Fox Buroker, Chairman

8:00 a.m.             Business Meeting – Dublin III & IV – President Nevin Taylor, presiding.  Trustees Report, Election of  Officers, Committee Reports     

9:00 a.m.             Ritual Contest – Elyria Lodge #465 − Dublin I & II, Sue Fox Buroker, Chairman

11:00 a.m.             Memorial Service – Dublin III & IV – Dane A. Dysert, Chairman

1:00 p.m.             Ritual Contest – Berea Lodge #1815 − Dublin I & II, Sue Fox Buroker, Chairman   

1:00 p.m.             ENF Meeting – Dublin III, Mary Carolyn Nichelson, Chairman

1:30 p.m.             Soccer Meeting – Dublin IV – Larry Clement, Chairman

1:30 p.m.             PGER Jim Nichelson Meeting – Worthington Room - Special Problems by appointment

2:00 p.m.             Ritual Contest – Kenton Lodge #157 – Dublin I & II, Sue Fox Buroker, Chairman

2:00 p.m.             Community Service/PR  Committee Meeting – Dublin III – Kermit Morse III, presiding

2:30 p.m.             President Elect Meeting – Dublin IV – Mark Ratliff, presiding. State Officers, State Committee Chairs, and DAC Designates

3:00 p.m.             11 O’clock Toast & Flag Charge Contests – Dublin I & II, Sue Fox Buroker, Chairman

3:00 p.m.             Lodge Operations Meeting – Dublin III, Dean Streit, Chairman

3:15 p.m.             Incoming DAC Meeting – Dublin IV – Lugene Ignaffo, presiding.

3:15 p.m.             Web Operations Meeting – Madison Room, Rich Threadgill, Chairman

7:30 p.m.             Business Meeting – Dublin III & IV – President Nevin Taylor, presiding. All Elks and Spouse/Guests invited.  Elk of the Year and Elk Hall of Fame Awards by Lugene Ignaffo, Chairman, and Ritual Awards by Sue Fox Buroker, PER Assoc. President.   Installation of Officers.

Ohio Elks Charity Final Show immediately following the Business Meeting.                                          

11:00 pm.              Eleven O'clock Toast – Atrium − President Mark Ratliff 

Sunday, April 7, 2019

8:00 a.m.             IGB Meeting – Columbus Room, Mark Ratliff, President

9:00 a.m.             Past Exalted Rulers Association Meeting – Dublin III – Sue Fox Buroker, Chairman Business Meeting, Memorial Service, Installation of Officers

11:00 a.m.             IGB Meeting – Columbus Room, Mark Ratliff, President

 

 

View Event →
2018 OEA State Golf Tournament
Sep
8
to Sep 9

2018 OEA State Golf Tournament

The Ashland Elks Lodge #1360 is proud to be hosting the 2018 Ohio Elks State Golf Tournament September 8th and 9th.  All Ohio Elks in good standing are invited to attend this event and enjoy a great weekend of golf with Elks from around the state.

View Event →
2018 Fall Reunion
Aug
16
to Aug 18

2018 Fall Reunion

  • Columbus Marriott Northwest (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

OEA FALL REUNION SCHEDULE

(Tentative)

THURSDAY (8.16.18)
2:30 By-law Revision Meeting – Dublin I, II Roger Martin

FRIDAY (8.17.18)
9:00 IGB Meeting – Dublin I, II President Nevin Taylor
10:00 Trustee Meeting – Dublin I, II Lugene Ignaffo
11:30 PSP Luncheon – Two Brother Bar & Grill
12:30 Advisory Council Meeting – Dublin I, II Roger Crowe
1:00-6:30    Registration – Franklin Room, Robert Essig
3:00 DDGER Meeting – Dublin I, II PGER Jim Nichelson
7:00 ELKS FUN NIGHT – Dublin III, IV BUFFET DINNER
(Admission to “Fun Nite” stamped on Registration Badge)
8:30 DANCE to Ronnie Clinton – Dublin III, IV (Admission by Registration Badge)
11:00 O’clock Toast – Dublin III, IV President Nevin Taylor

ALL HOSPITALITY ROOMS ARE TO BE CLOSED DURING BUSINESS MEETINGS

SATURDAY (8.18.18)
7:00-1:00 Registration – Franklin Room, Robert Essig
8:30 Business Session –Dublin III, IV President Nevin Taylor

  • State Committee Reports
  • Presentation of Awards – President Nevin Taylor
  • Remarks by Jim Nichelson, PGER
  • Remarks by Michael T. Luhr, GER
     

1:00 Membership Seminar – Dublin III, Chris Hatcher
1:00 Hoop Shoot Meeting – Dublin I Dennis Sabo
1:00 Web Operations & Social Media Workshop – Dublin IV Rich Threadgill

1:30 Nichelson Meetings – Westerville Room PGER Jim Nichelson
1:30 Calendar Project Meeting – Dublin I Duke Miller
1:30 PER Association Business Meeting – Dublin V Sue Fox Buroker

2:00 ENF Grant & Fundraising Workshop – Dublin II Mary Carolyn Nichelson
2:00 Soccer Meeting – Dublin I Larry Clement
2:00 Ritual Computer & Word Testing – Dublin VI Sue Fox Buroker

2:30 CP Fundraising Meeting – Dublin IV Sara Dunavent

3:00 Drug Awareness Meeting – Dublin II Gary Wadlow
3:00 Americanism Meeting – Dublin I Debbie Lazar
3:00 Lodge Operations Meeting – Dublin IV Dean Streit

3:30 Government Relations – Dublin II Sammy Gonterman

7:30 Charity Raffle “State Major Endowment Fund” Fundraiser – Dublin III, IV Lance Knight

SUNDAY (8.19.18)
9-11 Ritual Judges Workshop – Dublin III, IV Sue Fox Buroker
9:00 Interim Governing Board Meeting – Columbus Room, President Nevin Taylor
10:00 Board of Trustees Meeting – Columbus Room, Lugene Ignaffo

View Event →